CFS says it never gave money to York strikers

The CFS says the Excalibur story is in error. What’s the alleged error? Well, that’s what the CFS still hasn’t explained.


 

Yesterday, I pointed out an interesting article in the York University student newspaper stating the Canadian Federation of Students gave $2,500 to CUPE 3903. The following is an email exchange with CFS spokesperson Ian Boyko, who apparently has a problem with the story.

At 19:27 EST, Maclean’s OnCampus received this email:

Joey,

You make several false statements on your web-diary at the following link:

http://oncampus.macleans.ca/education/2008/11/26/cfs-supports-york-strike-gives-cupe-2500/

A false statement is also repeated on the main Oncampus page, increasing the harm to our organisation. The Canadian Federation of Students has done nothing you describe in this entry. Please delete it immediately and place the retraction and apology in an equally conspicuous location.

Ian Boyko
Government Relations Coordinator
Canadian Federation of Students

www.cfs-fcee.ca

We emailed Boyko from my cellphone with the following at 19:51 EST:

Can you please be specific. What is false?

His response, received at 20:25:

Thank-you for your quick reply. Am I to understand that you have easy access to your entries for retraction this evening?

Each claim made by you about the Canadian Federation of Students and CUPE/CUPE 3903 in the entry (including the title) described in my previous email is false.

On the main Oncampus page, a link to the offending entry repeats your false statements.

Please delete it immediately and place the retraction and apology in equally conspicuous locations (e-diary and front Oncampus page).
Failure on your behalf to act promptly to remove false statements will result in greater damages to the Canadian Federation of Students.

Ian Boyko
Government Relations Coordinator
Canadian Federation of Students
www.cfs-fcee.ca

We emailed Mr. Boyko this morning at 11:33 EST asking him to be specific, noting that The Excalibur is standing by the article, which remains online:

Mr. Boyko,

The Excalibur is standing by the story and you have not provided me with any details on how the story is wrong.

Could you please be specific: What exactly is inaccurate about The Excalibur story?

Joey Coleman
Reporter/Blogger – Maclean’s On Campus
www.macleans.ca/joeycoleman

No response has been received. Yet.

We look forward to hearing what CFS has to say.


 

CFS says it never gave money to York strikers

  1. From reading the article in the Excal, it seems that the CFS-O made the donation, not the CFS.

    Mr. Boyko seems like a reasonable person, I am sure he would accept such a correction. And Joey, you have covered CFS long enough and know this irks them. I am certain you could avoid a situation such as this one by being slightly more vigilant.

    Though I admittedly, this passive-aggressive, childish and immature exchange between two adults is quite amusing.

    From the article:

    The Canadian Federation of Students (CFS) recently made a $2,500 donation to the striking workers’ union CUPE 3903 at York University. Shelley Melanson, chairperson of CFS Ontario, said the Ontario executive earmarked the money to provide lunches for striking workers on the picket line. “We were obviously looking to provide solidarity to our members at York because obviously graduate students at York University are members of the [Canadian] Federation [of Students],” Melanson said.“I don’t think that any person or member of labour wants to go on strike,” she added.

  2. Wassim,

    I can’t make that assumption, it would be irresponsible of me to do.

    Mr. Boyko said everything about this was incorrect. I was left with little choice this morning but to make my readers aware the CFS is claiming information I linked to and reported yesterday is false.

    I’ve provided you, the readers, with all the information I have at the present time.

    Further, I do not see how my information about CUPE/CUPE 3903 is false. It is CUPE itself that is saying the Canadian Federation of Students provided them with $2500: http://www.3903strike.ca/solidarity-rally-big-boost-to-3903-strike

    If the information is false, I’ll correct it.

    My question at this point is why CUPE 3903 is saying it received money from the Canadian Federation of Students when the Canadian Federation of Students is saying it didn’t give money.

  3. Joey,

    Thank you for the clarifications.

    I look forward to seeing Mr. Boyko’s follow-up.

  4. Joey,

    The Excalibur story pretty clearly states that it was at a CFS-Ontario made the decision at an executive meeting: “Shelley Melanson, chairperson of CFS Ontario, said the Ontario executive earmarked the money to provide lunches for striking workers on the picket line.”