Carly Rae Jepsen, Justin Bieber, Drake among top Juno nominees

The full list of 2013 Juno nominees was released Tuesday. The nominees are:

JUNO FAN CHOICE AWARD
Carly Rae Jepsen – 604*Universal
Céline Dion – Columbia*Sony
Drake Aspire/Cash – Money*Universal
Hedley – Universal
Justin Bieber – Island Def Jam*Universal
Leonard Cohen – Columbia*Sony
Marianas Trench – 604*Universal
Metric – Metric Music International*Universal
Michael Bublé – Reprise*Warner
Nickelback – Universal

SINGLE OF THE YEAR
Billy Talent for Viking Death March - Warner
Carly Rae Jepsen for Call Me Maybe - 604*Universal
Hedley for for Kiss You Inside Out, Universal
Serena Ryder for Stompa Serenader Source*Universal
The Sheepdogs for The Way It Is – WEA*Warner

INTERNATIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Maroon 5 for Overexposed - A&M*Universal
Mumford & Sons for Babel - Island*Universal
One Direction for Up All Night - Columbia*Sony
Rod Stewart for Merry Christmas, Baby - Verve*Universal
Taylor Swift for Red – Big Machine*Universal

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Carly Rae Jepsen for Kiss - 604*Universal
Céline Dion for Sans Attendre - Columbia*Sony
Hedley for Storms - Universal
Justin Bieber for Believe - Island Def Jam*Universal
Marianas Trench for Ever After - 604*Universal

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Carly Rae Jepsen – 604*Universal
Deadmau5 – Ultra*Universal
Johnny Reid – Johnny Mac*Universal
Justin Bieber – Island Def Jam*Universal
Leonard Cohen – Columbia*Sony

GROUP OF THE YEAR
Billy Talent – Warner
Marianas Trench – 604*Universal
Metric Metric Music – International*Universal
Rush – Anthem*Universal
The Sheepdogs – WEA*Warner

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Cold Specks – Arts & Crafts*Universal
Elisapie – Pheromone*Fontana North
Grimes – Arbutus*F>A>B
Kira Isabella – Sony
The Weeknd – Republic*Universal

BREAKTHROUGH GROUP OF THE YEAR
Hey Ocean! – Universal
Monster Truck – Dine Alone*Universal
The Pack a.d. – Mint*Outside
Walk Off the Earth – Columbia*Sony
Yukon Blonde – Dine Alone*Universal

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
Afie Jurvanen – Brushfire*Universal
Arkells – Universal
Hannah Georgas – Dine Alone*Universal
Kathleen Edwards – MapleMusic*Universal
Leonard Cohen – Columbia*Sony

COUNTRY ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Chad Brownlee for Love Me Or Leave Me - MDM*Universal
Dallas Smith for Jumped Right In – 604*Universal
Dean Brody for Dirt - Open Road*Universal
Emerson Drive for Roll - Open Road*Universal
Johnny Reid for Fire It Up – Johnny Mac*Universal

ADULT ALTERNATIVE ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Bahamas for Barchords – Brushfire*Universal
Kathleen Edwards for Voyageur – MapleMusic*Universal
Royal Wood for We Were Born To Glory – MapleMusic*Universal
Serena Ryder for Harmony – Serenader Source*Universal
The Barr Brothers for The Barr Brothers – Secret City*Universal

ALTERNATIVE ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Hannah Georgas for Hannah Georgas – Dine Alone*Universal
Japandroids for Celebration Rock – Polyvinyl*Outside
Metric for Synthetica – Metric Music International*Universal
Said The Whale for Little Mountain – Hidden Pony*Universal
Stars Soft for The North – Revolution*Universal

POP ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Carly Rae Jepsen for Kiss – 604*Universal
Justin Bieber for Believe – Island Def Jam*Universal
Kristina Maria Lupo for Tell The World – One*Fontana North
Nelly Furtado for The Spirit Indestructible – Interscope*Universal
Victoria Duffield for Shut Up and Dance – Warner

ROCK ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Big Wreck for Albatross, Anthem*Warner
Billy Talent for Dead Silence, Warner
Rush for Clockwork Angels – Anthem*Universal
The Sheepdogs for The Sheepdogs, WEA*Warner
The Tragically Hip for Now For Plan A – Universal

VOCAL JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Carol Welsman for Journey – Justin Time*Universal
Diana Krall for Glad Rag Doll – Verve*Universal
Diana Panton for Christmas Kiss – Independent*eOne
Elizabeth Shepherd for Rewind – Linus*eOne
Emilie-Claire Barlow for Seule ce Soir – Empress*eOne

CONTEMPORARY JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Alex Goodman Quintet for Bridges – Connection Point
Allison Au Quartet for The Sky Was Pale Blue, Then Grey – Independent
François Houle 5+1 for Genera – Songlines*Outside
Joel Miller for Swim – Origin*F>A>B
Rafael Zaldivar for Drawing – Effendi*Sélect

TRADITIONAL JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Brian Dickinson Quartet for Other Places, Addo
Cory Weeds Quartet for Up A Step – Cellar Live*Outside
Dave Young/Terry Promane Octet for Volume One – Modica*Independent
Murley, Brickert & Wallace for Test of Time – Cornerstone*Outside
Shirantha Beddage for Identity – Addo

INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Five Alarm Funk for Rock The Sky – Independent
Hugh Sicotte/Jon Ballantyne for Twenty Accident Free Work Days, Real Artist Works*Independent
Ian McDougall for The Very Thought Of You – Ten Mile*Independent
Pugs & Crows for Fantastic Pictures – Independent
Ratchet Orchestra for Hemlock – Drip Audio*Fontana North

FRANCOPHONE ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Amylie for Le Royaume – Audiogram*Sélect
Avec pas d’casque for Astronomie – Grosse Boîte*Sélect
Lisa Leblanc for Lisa Leblanc – Bonsound*Sélect
Louis-Jean Cormier for Le treizième étage – Simone*Sélect
Marie-Pierre Arthur for Aux alentours – Bonsound*Sélect

CHILDREN’S ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Emilie Mover for The Stella and Sam Album, ft. Emilie Mover – Silent Sheep*Independent
Helen Austin for Always Be A Unicorn – Independent
Henri Godon for Chansons pour toutes sorts d’enfants – CFM*Sélect
Jennifer Gasoi for Throw a Penny in the Wishing Well – Sparkling Productions*Warner
Marlowe & the MiX for One Dancefloor, Lucky Duck*Independent

CLASSICAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: SOLO OR CHAMBER ENSEMBLE
Amici Chamber Ensemble for Levant – ATMA*Naxos
Angela Hewitt for Debussy: Solo Piano Music – Hyperion*Harmonia Mundi
Canadian Brass for Canadian Brass Takes Flight – Opening Day*Naxos
James Ehnes for Bartók : Works for Violin and Piano, Vol. 1 – Chandos*Naxos
Triple Forte for Ravel, Shostakovich, Ives: Piano Trio – ATMA*Naxos

CLASSICAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: LARGE ENSEMBLE OR SOLOIST(S) WITH LARGE ENSEMBLE ACCOMPANIMENT
Antonio Peruch/Edmonton Symphony Orchestra for Logos Futura – FisarmonicArt*Independent
Bramwell Tovey/Vancouver Symphony Orchestra for Fugitive Colours – Canadian Classics*Naxos
James Ehnes for Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto – Harmonia Mundi
Jan Lisiecki Deutsche for Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 20 & 21 – Grammophon*Universal
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra for The Galileo Project – Tafelmusik*Naxos

CLASSICAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: VOCAL OR CHORAL PERFORMANCE
Elora Festival Singers for I Saw Eternity – Canadian Classics*Naxos
Gerald Finley for Schumann: Liederkreis – Hyperion*Harmonia Mundi
Karina Gauvin for Prima Donna – ATMA*Naxos
Marie-Nicole Lemieux for Opera Arias – Naive*Naxos
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra and Chamber Choir for Handel Messiah – Tafelmusik*Naxos

CLASSICAL COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR
Alexina Louie for Echoes of Time – Analekta*Select
Denis Gougeon for Mutation – ATMA*Naxos
Howard Shore for The Lord of the Rings Symphony: Six Movements for Orchestra & Chorus – Howe*Harmonia Mundi
R. Murray Schafer for Trio for Violin, Viola and Cello – Centrediscs*Naxos
Vivian Fung for Violin Concerto – Naxos

RAP RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Classified Half for Inner Ninja ft. David Myles – Life*Universal
JD Era Ice for No Handouts – H20*eOne
Madchild Battle for Dope Sick – Axe*Sony
Maestro Fresh Wes for Black Tuxedo – Wes Williams Enterprises*Independent
Rich Kidd/SonReal for The Closers – Black Box*Universal

DANCE RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Anjulie for You and I – Republic*Universal
Dragonette for Bodyparts – Universal
Felix Cartal D-Noy for Don’t Turn On The Lights ft. Polina – Muzik*Sony
Tricky Moreira for Hello Hello Hello – Blue Elephant*Independent
Vita Chambers for Fix You – Republic*Independent

R&B/SOUL RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Jully Black for Fugitive – Universal
Kreesha Turner for Tropic Electric – Universal
Melanie Fiona for Change the Record – Republic*Universal
Shawn Desman forNobody Does It Like You – Desman Inc.*Universal
The Weeknd for Trilogy – Republic*Universal

REGGAE RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Ammoye Flava for Radio – McGregor*Doubt
Elaine Lil’Bit Shepherd for Move Ya’ – Rebel Vibez*Independent
Exco Levi for Storms of Life – Silly Walks*Independent
Makeshift Innocence for Yours To Keep – Op3*Independent
Melanie Durrant for Made For Love – Relentless*Independent

ABORIGINAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR
BURNT-Project 1 for The Black List – Independent
Crystal Shawanda for Just Like You – New Sun*Fontana North
Don Amero for Heart On My Sleeve – Ramero Company*Independent
Donny Parenteau for Bring It On – On Ramp*Universal
Janet Panic for Samples – Independent

ROOTS & TRADITIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: SOLO
Amelia Curran for Spectators – Six Shooter*Warner
Annabelle Chvostek for Rise – Borealis*eOne
Corb Lund for Cabin Fever – New West*Universal
Old Man Luedecke for Tender Is The Night – True North*eOne
Rose Cousins for We Have Made A Spark – Outside

ROOTS & TRADITIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: GROUP
Elliott BROOD for Days Into Years – Paper Bag*Fontana North
Great Lake Swimmers for New Wild Everywhere – Nettwerk*Sony
Le Vent du Nord for Tromper le temps – Borealis*eOne
The Strumbellas for My Father and The Hunter – Independent*Fontana North
The Wooden Sky for Every Child A Daughter, Every Moon A Sun – Black Box*Fontana North

BLUES ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Colin James for FIFTEEN – Universal
Jack de Keyzer for Electric Love – Blue Star*Independent
Shakura S’Aida for Time – Electro-Fi*Outside
Steve Hill for Solo Recordings Volume One – Independent
Steve Strongman for A Natural Fact – Independent*Sonic Unyon

CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN/GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Colin Bernard for Hold On – Independent
Manafest for Fighter – Manafest*Fontana North
Newworldson for Rebel Transmission – Platinum Pop*David C. Cook
The City Harmonic for I Have A Dream (It Feels Like Home) – Integrity*Provident
Thousand Foot Krutch for The End Is Where We Begin – TFK*Tone Tree

WORLD MUSIC ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Alex Cuba for Ruido en el Sistema – Caracol*Universal
Danny Michel for Black Birds Are Dancing Over Me – Six Shooter*Warner
Jaffa Road for Where The Light Gets In – Independent
Lorraine Klaasen for Tribute to Miriam Makeba – Justin Time*Universal
The Souljazz Orchestra for Solidarity – Strut*F>A>B

JACK RICHARDSON PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Bob Ezrin for “Forever Young” LEAD WITH YOUR HEART – The Tenors – Universal
Gavin Brown for “At Transformation”, “About this Map” NOW FOR PLAN A – The Tragically Hip – Universal
James Shaw for “Youth Without Youth”, “Breathing Underwater” SYNTHETICA – Metric – Metric Music International*Universal
Josh Ramsay for “Call Me Maybe” KISS – Carly Rae Jepsen | “Fallout” EVER AFTER – Marianas Trench – 604*Universal
Kevin Churko (co-producer Kane Churko) for “Blood”, “Adrenalize” BLOOD – In This Moment – Century Media*Sony

RECORDING ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
Eric Ratz – Anthem*Warner
Joby Baker – Caracol*Universal
Kevin Churko (co-engineer Kane Churko) – Century Media*Sony l Prospect Park*Universal
Mike Plotnikoff – RCA

RECORDING PACKAGE OF THE YEAR
Andy Dixon (Art Director/Designer/Photographer), Johnathan Taggart (Photograper) – Hidden Pony*Universal
Little Mountain – SAID THE WHALE
Justin Broadbent (Art Director/Designer/Photographer) Metric Music International*Universal
Synthetica – METRIC
Marianne Chevalier and Atelier Tricorne (Art Directors/Designers/Photographers) – Les Disques Victoire*D.E.P.
À l’aube du printemps – MES AÏEUX
Mathieu Houde (Art Director), Philippe Allard (Designer/Photographer), Marie-Pier Daigle (Designer) – Audiogram*Sélect
Vive le Québec! – LOCO LOCASS
Susan Michalek and Simon Paul (Art Directors/Designers), Andrew B. Myers (Photographer) – Universal
Now For Plan A – THE TRAGICALLY HIP

VIDEO OF THE YEAR
Director X for HYFR – DRAKE – Aspire/Cash Money*Universal
Margaret Malandruccolo for Testify – ALAN DOYLE – Skinner’s Hill*Universal
Margaret Malandruccolo for Fire It Up – JOHNNY REID – Johnny Mac*Universal
Sean Wainsteim for Little Boxes – WALK OFF THE EARTH – Columbia*Sony
WeWereMonkeys for Little Talks – OF MONSTERS AND MEN – Republic*Universal

MUSIC DVD OF THE YEAR
Andy Keen, Bernie Breen, Patrick Sambrook, Shawn Marino, The Tragically Hip for Bobcaygeon – Universal
Ben Knechtel, Ten Second Epic for Better Off – Blackbox
Pierre Lamoureux, François Lamoureux, Pat Metheny for The Orchestrion Project: Pat Metheny – Eagle Rock*Universal
Scot McFadyen, Roy Weisman, Joe Bonamassa for Joe Bonamassa Live From New York: Beacon Theatre J&R Adventures
Tim Martin, W. Tom Berry, Michael Kaeshammer for KAESHAMMERLIVE! – Alert*Universal

ELECTRONIC ALBUM OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY ROLAND)
Crystal Castles for Jiaolong - Last Gang*Universal
Grimes for Visions Arbutus* F>A>B
Purity Ring for Shrines – Last Gang*Universal
Trust Arts for TRST – & Crafts*Universal

METAL/HARD MUSIC ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Cancer Bats for Dead Set On Living – Distort*Universal
Castle for Blacklands – Prosthetic*Sony
Devin Townsend Project for Epicloud – HevyDevy*eOne
Ex Deo for Caligvla – Napalm*Fontana North
Woods of Ypres for Woods 5: Grey Skies & Electric Light – Earache*eOne

ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Adam Cohen for Like A Man – Rezolute*Universal
Barlow for Burning Days – Coalition*Warner
Céline Dion for Sans Attendre – Columbia*Sony
Raylene Rankin for All The Diamonds – Corvus*Outside
The Tenors for Lead With Your Heart – Universal

CANADIAN MUSIC HALL OF FAME
k.d. Lang

WALT GREALIS SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Larry LeBlanc




Browse

Sign in to comment.