Education

Canada’s Best Universities 2023: Grade Distribution

A look at the average high school grades of each school’s incoming students
GRADE DISTRIBUTION_Courtesy of Laurent Benoit_Sherbrooke University

These numbers show the percentage of full-time students who entered first year university in the fall of 2021 with high school grade average in the following ranges:

UniversityUniversityLess than 70%70 to 74.9%75 to 79.9%80 to 84.9%85 to 89.9%90 to 94.9%95% or higher
Acadia0.95.413.121.3232511.3
Alberta003.213.428.638.316.5
Bishop's01.116.924.33918.10.6
Brandon4.14.59.39.32426.822
Brock06.513.924.327.621.26.3
Calgary0.10.43.112.532.834.616.4
Cape Breton4.66.28.217.922.624.715.9
Carleton0210.521.129.727.49.3
Concordia00.77.925.243.921.40.8
Dalhousie12.35.513.32530.522.2
Guelph00.55.119.234.732.38.2
Lakehead3.35.413.820.621.822.112.8
Laurentian1.85.913.620.625.924.57.7
Laval00.47.220.338.129.54.5
Lethbridge5.912.819.922.319.513.95.7
Manitoba00.53.16.714.829.945.1
McGill00021956.522.5
McMaster001.56.719.940.531.3
Memorial0.159.117.726.729.212.1
Moncton1.14.112.417.123.329.112.8
Montréal001.49.236.443.19.9
Mount Allison02.913.614.622.529.616.8
Mount Saint Vincent2.64.513.514.726.324.413.9
New Brunswick12.910.818.324.72616.2
Nipissing1.82.87.721.227.632.16.9
UNBC23.38.217.217.632.419.3
Ontario Tech1.17.617.226.326.716.64.5
Ottawa01.49.321.529.227.710.8
UPEI04.310.517.62428.914.6
UQAM00.612.433.739.213.40.6
Queen's000.66.219.742.930.6
Regina1.25.19.217.324.530.712.1
St. Francis Xavier01.49.517.12532.614.3
Saint Mary's1.69.914.116.121.522.314.5
St. Thomas03.911.815.827.62515.8
Saskatchewan04.57.314.719.33024.1
Sherbrooke00.33.523.136.230.56.5
Simon Fraser00.12.414.13936.38.1
Toronto *00.13.612.325.935.922.1
Toronto Metropolitan01.44.114313712.6
Trent29142227215
Victoria00.1212.13034.821.2
Waterloo0.10.116.216.832.643.2
Western00.10.1322.34826.6
Wilfrid Laurier05.49.617.128.130.79.1
Windsor17.91626.825.618.84
Winnipeg5.76.513.217.221.423.812.3
York0.74.613.12428.121.97.7

*Figures are for fall 2020. UBC did not provide figures.

More on Canada’s best universities:

Average entering grade
Student retention
Proportion who graduate
Average class size
Faculty with highest degree in their field